Home
Shop  |  Calendar  |  Join  |  Buy Tickets  |  Hamnet  |  Site Rental  |  Press Room  
  
About UsWhat's OnUse the CollectionDiscover ShakespeareTeach & LearnFolger InstituteSupport Us
Folger Theatre
• About Folger Theatre
Helen Hayes Awards and Nominations

   Sign up for E-news!
   Printer Friendly

Helen Hayes Awards and Nominations



Folger Theatre has received 125 nominations and 21 Helen Hayes Awards for excellence in acting, direction, design, and production.

 

2014

Awards

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production
Andrew F. Griffin, Henry V

Nominations

Outstanding Resident Play
Romeo & Juliet

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Aaron Posner, Romeo & Juliet

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Erin Weaver, Romeo & Juliet

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
Louis Butelli, Twelfth Night
Richard Sheridan Willis, Twelfth Night

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Sherri L. Edelen, Romeo & Juliet

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production
Mariah Hale, Twelfth Night

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production
Christopher Baine and Carla Kihlstedt, Romeo & Juliet

2013

Awards

Outstanding Resident Play

The Taming of the Shrew

 

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
Christopher Saul, Hamlet

 

Nominations

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production
Erika Chong Shuch, The Conference of the Birds

 

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Aaron Posner, The Taming of the Shrew

 

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
The Taming of the Shrew

 

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production
Michael Benz, Hamlet
 
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Kate Eastwood Norris, The Taming of the Shrew

 

Outstanding Non-Resident Production
Hamlet

 

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production
Cliff Eberhardt, Original Music; and Christopher Baine, Sound Design,

The Taming of the Shrew

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Sarah Marshall, The Taming of the Shrew

Holly Twyford, The Taming of the Shrew

 

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
Tom Lawrence, Hamlet

 

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
Danny Scheie, The Taming of the Shrew
 
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
Cody Nickell, The Taming of the Shrew


2012
Awards
Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Aaron Posner, Cyrano

 

Nominations

Outstanding Resident Play
Cyrano

 

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
Cyrano

 

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Andrew F. Griffin, Othello

 

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production
Thom Weaver, Cyrano

 

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production
Daniel Conway, Cyrano

 

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production
Dale Anthony Girard, Cyrano

 

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
Cast of Cyrano

 

2011

Awards

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

Louis Butelli, Henry VIII

 

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Graham Hamilton, Hamlet

 

Outstanding Resident Play

Hamlet

 

Nominations

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

William Ivey Long, Henry VIII

 

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

Joseph Haj, Hamlet

 

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

Robert Richmond, Henry VIII

 

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Naomi Jacobson, Henry VIII

 

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Holly Twyford, Orestes: A Tragic Romp

 

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Klyph Stanford, Henry VIII

 

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Justin Townsend, Hamlet

 

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production

James Sugg, Orestes: A Tragic Romp

 

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

Tony Cisek, Henry VIII

 

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Anthony Cochrane and Michael Rasbury, Henry VIII

 

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Matthew M. Nielson and Jack Herrick, Hamlet

 

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Ian Merrill Peakes, Henry VIII

 

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

Henry VIII

 

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

Orestes: A Tragic Romp

 

Outstanding Resident Play

Henry VIII

 

Outstanding Resident Play

Orestes: A Tragic Romp

 

2010

Awards

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

Eric Hissom, Arcadia

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Erin Weaver, Arcadia

 

Nominations

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

Aaron Posner, Arcadia

 

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Holly Twyford, Arcadia

 

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

Thom Weaver, Arcadia

 

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Veronika Vorel, Arcadia

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Naomi Jacobson, The Winter's Tale

 

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Cody Nickell, Arcadia

 

Outstanding Resident Play

Arcadia

 

2009

Nominations

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

Teller and Aaron Posner, Macbeth

 

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Karin Graybash and Kenny Wollesen, Macbeth

 

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Ian Merrill Peakes, Macbeth

 

Outstanding Resident Play

Macbeth

 

2008

Nominations

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Sarah Marshall, As You Like It

 

2007

Awards

Outstanding Resident Play

Measure for Measure

 

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Aaron Posner, Measure for Measure

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Kate Eastwood Norris, A Midsummer Night's Dream

 

Nominations

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Play

Kate Turner-Walker, A Midsummer Night's Dream

 

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Ian Merrill Peakes, The Game of Love and Chance

 

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Mark Zeisler, Measure for Measure

 

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

John Hoey, Measure for Measure

 

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

Daniel Conway, Measure for Measure

 

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Neil McFadden, A Midsummer Night's Dream

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

Ralph Cosham, A Midsummer Night's Dream

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Stephanie Burden, A Midsummer Night's Dream

 

2006

Nominations

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

Ted van Griethuysen, The Clandestine Marriage

 

2005
Awards
The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play 

Craig Wright, Melissa Arctic

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

Holly Twyford, The Two Gentlemen of Verona

 

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Aaron Posner, The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Nominations

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Play

Kate Turner-Walker, The Two Gentlemen of Verona

 

Outstanding Resident Play

The Two Gentlemen of Verona

 

2004

Nominations

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production
Scott Burgess, Elizabeth the Queen

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Michael Learned, Elizabeth the Queen

 

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Aaron Posner, Twelfth Night

 

2003

Nominations

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Catherine Flye, She Stoops to Conquer

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Scott Burgess, Othello

 

Outstanding Resident Play

She Stoops to Conquer  

 

2002

Nominations

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Lucy Newman-Williams, Macbeth

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Play or Musical

Dan Covey, Macbeth

 

2001

Awards

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Play Or Musical 
Scott Burgess, The Tempest

 

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Play Or Musical 
Dan Covey, The Tempest

 

Nominations

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

Joe Calarco, Shakespeare's R & J

 

Outstanding Resident Play 

Shakespeare's R & J

 

1999

Awards

Outstanding Set Design 

Tony Cisek, Much Ado About Nothing  

 

Nominations

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical 

Floyd King, Mad About the Bard

 

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play 

Holly Twyford, Much Ado About Nothing

 

Outstanding Resident Play

Much Ado About Nothing

 

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Play or Musical

George Fulginiti-Shakar, Mad About the Bard

 

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play 

Caleen Sinette Jennings, Playing Juliet/Casting Othello

 

1998

 Awards

Outstanding Director, Resident Play 

Joe Banno, Romeo and Juliet

 

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

Holly Twyford, Romeo and Juliet

 

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

Scott Burgess, Romeo and Juliet

 

Nominations

Outstanding Resident Play 

Romeo and Juliet

 

1996

Nominations

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Play or Musical

Brad Waller, Richard III

 

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical 

Jeff Hairston, Standup Shakespeare

 

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play 

Ian Price, Private Lives

 

Outstanding Musical Director, Resident Musical

Jack Bashkow, Standup Shakespeare

 

1994

Nominations

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play or Musical 

James Wolk, Lettice and Lovage

 
Much Ado About Nothing



Elizabeth the Queen



Romeo and Juliet



The Tempest



Mad About the Bard



Related Items

Learn more about the Helen Hayes Awards



Bookmark and Share   
 
     Copyright & Policies   |   Sitemap   |   Contact Us   |   About This Site
RSS   
 
  Address:
201 East Capitol Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003
Get directions »
    Hours:
PublicReading Room
10am to 5pm, Monday through Saturday8:45am to 4:45pm, Monday through Friday
12pm to 5pm, Sunday9am to noon and 1pm to 4:30pm, Saturday
    Phone:
Main: 202 544 4600
Box Office: 202 544 7077
Fax: 202 544 4623